Advanced Dental Care of Citrus Park
7867 Gunn Highway, Tampa, FL 33626

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
Great experience , great doctor , great assistants , kind courteous and caring team !!
Sam K.
very nice and quick with everything done. Made 9 year old very comfortable and even had a fun time gettting a filling.
Anonymous
Great service - they worked me into the schedule when I needed to make an unplanned appointment. Super nice and pleasant staff
James G.
Everyone is very nice at this office, which makes it very comforable.
Patricia S.
Always a great experience. Dr. Breton and his team are always courteous and work together to provide a great experience for patients. Madio
Mario N.
Fast and friendly and thorough
Beth H.
Very competent cheerful team, great service as always
Carl M.
Excellent dental care, great staff.
Deborah G.
Excelente and professional service with friendly personal treatment.
Orlando P.
best dentist ever!
Summer B.
Great dental office
Olga R.
I found the experience very professional and comforting knowing my dental care was in good hands
Gabriel N.
I love your professional Team---I'm very satisfied with the work---My mouth feels wonderful
Linda W.
My appointment was great as usual - great staff; gentle and personable, virtually painless procedures and beautiful end results have always been my […]
Lori M.
They are very nice all the time They are nice all the time
Peter F.
Dr Breton and staff were great- knowledgeable and caring. Think I found my new dentist!
Carl M.
Highly qualified and concerned professionals. They provide the least invasive yet necessary service and make every effort to do so at as minimal cost […]
Roger B.
Great dental care
Carl M.
My hygenist was wonderful. The first scaling i've had that did not hurt and no novicaine. Thank you.'
Toni M.
Muy complacida con la atencion recibida. Hasta el presente muy contenta. Gracias
Rosa B.
Everything went very well. Very professional employees.
Joyce C.
Loved the office and staff. Very professional and friendly. Best experience since I was a teenager for someone who is scared of the dentist. I can't […]
Gale L.
Very professional service, Friendly personnel, and quick service.. I'll recommend Citrus Park II. Advance Dental care to a friend or family member..
Fernando C.
So glad to find such a great dentist!!!
Patrice W.
Dr, Carlos and his Staff are great, i just got a root Canal, no pain at all, i was comfortable the complete visit.
Victor T.
Dr. Breton and his staff always treat me royally and provide outstanding treatment -- effective and painless in the most pleasant environment […]
Robert R.
Timely, efficient, friendly
Janice T.
Awesome Dentist, Technicians, and office staff, I would recommend to anyone!
Anonymous
Thank you for the excellent service!
Jackie S.
Friendly staff; very thorough; clean facility
Angela K.
I've been a patient here for many years and have always received the best of care. Dr. Breton and his staff never fail to offer the best quality, […]
Robert R.
Awesome! I always enjoy seeing the staff at Advanced Dental.
Judi M.
Had to have 2 molars pulled. Was terrified....but it was not bad at all. Dr. Thuy Nguyen was awesome. Thanks
Jessica S.
great service, very accomidating
Anonymous
Love the staff!
Catherine D.
The staff is very nice and professional. The appointments were on time. Definantely, I would recommend this dental office to everybody.
Anonymous
Amazing experiance, im very happy with the office and doctor Nada is so good and pataint
Jasmin B.
I love the place. The best dental service I have every had.
John P.
Great experience and I enjoy coming here
Anonymous
Appointment was on time.Staff very friendly and very professional.I found myself a dentist after a long search after my previous dentist sold his […]
Anonymous
My experience at Citrus Park II - Advanced Dental Care was great, I would recommend them to anyone and everyone, Dr. Benton and his Staff are the […]
Anonymous
I had 2 fillings and a bridge under sedation dentistry. It was by far the most relaxing dental experience in my life.
Meredith D.
Everyone was great!! They are very caring, gentle and professional. I would recommend them to my family and friends.
James T.
Very nice everyone was great
Kimberly G.
I HAD MY BRIDGE TO COME OFF AND YOU SAW ME AND FIXED IT THE SAME DAY I CALLED. I WAS VERY PLEASED WITH THE SERVICE I REC'D AS I ALWAYS AM.
Patricia J.
Always friendly and quick and painless.
Beth H.
Great staff, dr is very proffesional and charming
Marianela G.
The Staff is wonderful Terrific service I'm glad you accept my Insurance
Linda W.
My tooth had broken and I thought I would need a root canal. Luckily I only needed a crown. My dental work was done very efficiently and painless and […]
Cynthia H.
Best dentist that we have ever been to!!
Summer B.
Office Hours
Mon. – 7:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Tue. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wed. – 7:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Thu. – 10:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Fri. – Closed
Sat. – Closed
Sun. – Closed
Phone: (813) 448-3957
Fax: (813) 926-3270
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (813) 448-3957 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (813) 448-3957
Office Hours
  • Monday 7:00 AM - 3:00 PM
  • Tuesday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday 7:00 AM - 3:00 PM
  • Thursday 10:00 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Friday Closed
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (813) 448-3957
Our Location